Hudson Clarke Associates
Clients Candidates Contact Links

Privacy Policy

Hudson Clarke Associates Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy. We are privileged to hold your data and will ensure the information you supply us is solely used for the purposes set out in this Data Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice provides information about the personal information we process, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who we are

Hudson Clarke Associates Ltd. carries out business as a Recruitment Agency at 35 Piccadilly, London W1J 0DW. We collect the personal data of the following types of people to enable us to undertake our business:- Candidates (either prospective or placed for permanent or fixed term contract work); Clients (prospective or live customers), Suppliers (contacts at organisations helping to support our business or service).

Our ICO registration No. is Z9978133

Please contact Sally Collins at data@hudsonclarke.co.uk with any requests about your personal information.

What Personal data do we process

The personal data we collect could include:- Names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, other information contained in CV's, and completed registration forms, right to work in the UK documentation, references (when required by the client organisation and only at offer stage), file notes and emails regarding individual candidates, invoices to clients when vacancies are filled, unspent criminal convictions (where necessary for a particular position).

Where does your personal data come from?

Your personal data is initially provided when you have responded to an advertisement we have placed on a Job Board you are registered with or where you have applied directly. If we have discovered your details on an online job-board or similar we will advise you of the source when we make initial contact with you.

If your CV confirms you may be suitable for a position advertised, we will call you to discuss the role in more depth. You will probably provide additional personal data then. At that time if suitable we will progress your application further to include completing our registration form and meeting with us. We will always gain your consent (oral or email) before forwarding your CV to a client.

You may also provide personal data when corresponding with us by email and during discussions over the telephone and at any interview with us.

When being put forward to a client, we may also ask you to provide any information about unspent convictions at that stage.

What is the legal basis for us holding your personal data

Legitimate interest and right to object

We hold your personal information because it is our legitimate business interests to do so in order to find suitable candidates to fill vacant positions with our clients. You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for this reason at any time.

Consent and right to withdraw consent

You provide explicit consent to us processing any relevant information concerning unspent convictions, where this information is necessary.

Very occasionally a client requests psychometric testing as part of the selection process. This is usually at second interview stage and the results are taken into account when assessing a candidate's suitability for the role. Your explicit consent is obtained for the processing of this information.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

How long do we keep your personal data for:

CV's of candidates who do not complete our registration form are kept for up to 2 years to allow us to assist you when future similar roles arise

For candidates who do complete our registration form, we may obtain your explicit consent to retain your CV, registration form and file notes after the post you were interested in is filled. We keep this information for up to 3 years to assist you in your future career.

Right to work in the UK documentation will be deleted once the role you have applied for is filled.

Any details regarding unspent convictions will be deleted once the role you have applied for is filled.

Client invoices are retained for 6 years for accountancy and tax purposes

Whom do we share your personal detail with:

CV's and references (where applicable) are shared with prospective employers when you have consented to this.

We store documents and back up our systems with providers who have confirmed GDPR compliance.

Confidential waste is disposed of with an external specialist provider

Your rights:

We are committed to protecting your rights to privacy. They include:

Right to Complain

If you have any concerns about the processing of your information, please contact Sally Collins at data@hudsonclarke.co.uk

Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/


Home | Contact Details | Privacy Policy